Interop Between Type I & II

Post Reply
User avatar
Project25
Wiki Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Somewhere where RF is present

Interop Between Type I & II

Post by Project25 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:52 am

Out of curiosity, is there any form of interoperability when it comes to Type I subscribers and Type II subscribers? SmartNet is kind of before my time…but a few airtime customers are running on a Startsite system configured for Type I and trying to figure out a migration path for them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
Notarola
Site Admin
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by Notarola » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:20 pm

The system controllers wont let you do it. Your only real option would be a console to console patch or if the systems are separated a 'cross system' repeater to patch the TGs together for the migration.
[paypal]Donate[/paypal]
User avatar
Project25
Wiki Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Somewhere where RF is present

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by Project25 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:32 pm

Okay. I was hoping we could use Type II capable subscribers on be Type 1 System that way we can just get them into radios that will handle the next phase of our planned build out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kj4chv
CTF Team Supporter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by kj4chv » Mon May 07, 2018 11:17 pm

If you want to change the controller to type II I may be able to help you depending on what controller you have that is.
User avatar
Notarola
Site Admin
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by Notarola » Tue May 08, 2018 4:10 pm

I think he is migrating from a separate type I to a different type 2 system. If they were on the same system then the TGs can be hot patched together until all the units are on the new TG and format.
[paypal]Donate[/paypal]
kj4chv
CTF Team Supporter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by kj4chv » Wed May 09, 2018 2:05 am

Notarola wrote:I think he is migrating from a separate type I to a different type 2 system. If they were on the same system then the TGs can be hot patched together until all the units are on the new TG and format.

Oh ok I wasn't sure what he was trying to do. If he has one of the 6809 based Start-Site or the little Centracom CIE looking Start-Site, I have the ability to create a new codeplug for them.
User avatar
Project25
Wiki Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Somewhere where RF is present

Re: RE: Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by Project25 » Wed May 09, 2018 3:15 am

kj4chv wrote:
Notarola wrote:I think he is migrating from a separate type I to a different type 2 system. If they were on the same system then the TGs can be hot patched together until all the units are on the new TG and format.

Oh ok I wasn't sure what he was trying to do. If he has one of the 6809 based Start-Site or the little Centracom CIE looking Start-Site, I have the ability to create a new codeplug for them.
I believe it's the Centracom based one but the problem is the legacy subscribers (less than 50 units total) would then have to upgrade their subscribers to support the system which is not something they are too keen on. At that point we may as well continue with our plans to skip Type II and go straight to P25.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
kj4chv
CTF Team Supporter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Interop Between Type I & II

Post by kj4chv » Thu May 10, 2018 2:17 am

Oh ok yeah those type I only radios have a bit of age on them LOL. Time to upgrade!
Post Reply